Wholesale supply inquiry · Türkiye & Spain+34603641624
ChemPortal
CHEMICALS & PETROCHEMICALS
Wholesale supply inquiry

Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose

Industrial chemicals · Resins, polymers & cellulose derivatives

Synonyms
(Hydroxypropyl)methyl cellulos
Molecular formula
C3H7O
CAS No
9004-65-3
UN NO
N/A

Product overview

Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (Hypromellose), also known as hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, is one of the mixed ethers of nonionic cellulose.It is a semi-synthetic, inactive, viscoelastic polymer, often used as a lubricant in ophthalmology, or as an excipient or excipient in oral drugs.

Applications

Construction industry

1. Cement mortar: improve the dispersion of cement and sand, greatly improve the plasticity and water retention of the mortar, and have an effect on preventing cracks and enhancing the strength of the cement.

2. Ceramic tile cement: improve the plasticity and water retention of pressed ceramic tile mortar, improve the adhesion of ceramic tiles, and prevent pulverization.

3. Coating of refractory materials such as asbestos: As a suspension stabilizer and fluidity improver, it also improves the adhesion to the substrate.

Technical specification

HS CodeCAS NumberMolecular FormulaMolecular WeightShelf Life
3912 39009004-65-3NANA24 Months
ProjectUnder the UnitLower LimitUpper Limit
ExteriorWhite Powder
Methoxy%19.030.0
Hydroxypropoxy%4.012.0
gelation temperature℃58.090.0
moisture%5.0
gray, gray%5.0
pH value6.58.0

Viscosity specification:

ModelViscosity by Brookfield(Mpa.s)Viscosity passed NDJ(Mpa.s)
TC-L5040-6040-60
TC-L400350-550350-550
TC-L800650-1000650-1000
TC-L15001200-18001200-1800
TC-L25002000-30002000-3000
TC-M40003200-48003200-4800
TC-M80006400-96006400-9600
TC-H1510000-1500012000-18000
TC-H3024000-3200030000-50000
TC-H4032000-4000050000-90000
TC-H4538000-4500080000-120000
TC-H6045000-67000120000-180000
TC-H80≥67000≥180000

Packaging

Packaging is confirmed with the quotation.

On a small screen, scroll the technical table horizontally.

Published reference specifications. Confirm the current grade, SDS / TDS / COA, packaging and delivery terms with your quotation.